Martinez v. Tenn. Bd. of Regents
[…] Id. at 78. The Sixth Circuit has adopted this same test in making this determination. See, e.g., Local 3-689, Oil, Chem. & Atomic Int'l Union v. Martin Marietta Energy Sys., 77 F.3d 131, 134 (6th Cir. 1996.)

Nothing in the language of § 40-39-211 creates a private right of action. By its terms, § 40-39-211 simply seeks to govern where a registered sex offender may establish his or her residence or accept employment; it does not provide registered sex offenders with a cause of action when someone fails to acknowledge a specific provision of the statute. Additionally, § 40-39-201 indicates that the purpose behind the statutory scheme was not to provide sex offenders with causes of action, but rather to protect the public because "[i]t is a compelling and necessary public interest that the public have information concerning persons convicted of sexual offenses. . . to allow members of the public to adequately protect themselves. . . [and to] protect[] vulnerable populations from potential harm." Tenn.