Martinez v. State
[…] Dear Counsel:

Petitioner Cesar Martinez ("petitioner") has filed two petitions with this Court seeking the return of two different sums of United States currency which were seized from him when he was arrested on drug-related charges. Petitioner has filed the petitions pursuant to16 Del. C. § 4784(j) and Superior Court Civil Rule 71.3(c). The State of Delaware ("the State") moved to dismiss each petition on the ground each was untimely filed. The parties orally presented their respective arguments on October 19, 2007. This is my decision on the pending motions to dismiss.

In 16 Del. C. § 4784(j), it is provided as follows:

Property seized pursuant to this section that is not summarily forfeited pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall be automatically forfeited to the State upon application to the Superior Court if, within 45 days of notification of seizure to all known parties having possessory interest in the seized property by registered or certified mail to the last known post-office address of the parties in interest and by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in this State, the person or persons claiming title to the seized property do not institute proceedings in the Superior Court to establish:
(1) That they have the lawful possessory interest in the seized property; and
(2) The property was unlawfully seized or not subject to forfeiture pursuant to this section.

In Superior Court Civil Rule 71.3(c), it is provided in pertinent part as follows:

Petition for the return of property. An owner or interest holder may seek the return of property seized by the State pursuant to 16 Del.