Martinez v. State
[…] In construing Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 40.09 (repealed, effective Sept. 1, 1986), the predecessor of present Rule 50, the court held the power of the trial court to correct, modify or supplement the record, does not include the power to prepare and substitute a statement of facts without the agreement of the parties. Id. at 191. That interpretation would also be applicable to Rule 50 and our lack of power to remand this cause for the type of evidentiary hearing suggested by the State.

The problem in this case arises because of the dichotomy between Rule 50(e) and § 52.046 of the Texas Government Code Annotated (Vernon 1988).

That statute provides in pertinent part:
(a) On request, an official court reporter shall:

(4) preserve the notes for future reference for three years from the date on which they are taken. . . .

In McLennan v.