No. 05-14-01238-CR
[…] If the duty to register expires after ten years, then the offense is a state jail felony. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.102(b)(1) (West Supp. 2014). But if the duty to register expires when the person dies, then the offense is a second or third degree felony, depending on whether the person is required to verify registration quarterly or annually. Id. arts. 62.101, 62.102(b)(2)-(3). A conviction for indecency with a child by exposure gives rise to a ten-year duty to register under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 62.101(c)(2), but that duty becomes elevated to lifetime registration if the person "receives or has received another reportable conviction or adjudication . . . for an offense or conduct that requires registration under this chapter." Id. art. 62.101(a)(3).
Appellant argues that he was convicted of a state jail felony under article 62.102(b)(1) because he is required to register as a sex offender for ten years.