See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.C
[…] Nothing in the record shows that Martinez waived his right to indictment in writing. Accordingly, Martinez's aggravated assault conviction is void for lack of jurisdiction and must be reversed.
In light of this holding, we need not address Martinez's contention that trial counsel was ineffective with regard to the waiver of his right to indictment.
2. Martinez contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for hindering an officer. We disagree.
Martinez does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction and sentence for simple battery.
Under OCGA § 16–10–24(a), “a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.” A conviction for misdemeanor obstruction or hindering an officer requires proof of “some form of knowing and wilful opposition to the officer sufficient to constitute obstruction or hinderance [sic].” (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Connelly v.