See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.C
[…] After speaking with trial counsel, Martinez verbally waived his right to reindictment and agreed to proceed on the accusation. The jury then convicted Martinez of aggravated assault, simple battery, and hindering an officer.
1. Martinez contends that the trial court erred in accepting his waiver of his right to grand jury presentment and an indictment perfect in form because his waiver was not in writing. We agree in part and reverse Martinez's conviction for aggravated assault.
(a) OCGA § 17–7–71(a) pertinently provides: “In all misdemeanor cases, the defendant may be tried upon an accusation framed and signed by the prosecuting attorney of the court.” The accusations charging Martinez with simple battery and hindering an officer met the requirements of OCGA § 17–7–71(a). Accordingly, Martinez had no right to grand jury indictment on those charges.