Martinez v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2007). If the trial court's decision is within the zone of reasonable disagreement, we will affirm it. See Freeman, 340 S.W.3d at 724; Gonzalez, 222 S.W.3d at 449.

The United States and Texas Constitutions guarantee a criminal defendant a fair trial by an impartial jury. See U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tex. Const. art. I, § 10. "[W]hen a defendant demonstrates his inability to obtain an impartial jury or a fair trial at the place of venue," a venue change is proper and consistent with due-process principles. Hathorn v. State, 848 S.W.2d 101, 109 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).

Article 31.03(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a trial court may grant a change of venue if the defendant establishes that "there exists in the county where the prosecution is commenced so great a prejudice against him that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial" or "there is a dangerous combination against him instigated by influential persons, by reason of which he cannot expect a fair trial." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 31.03(a).