Martinez v. SOC LLC
[…] Metzler, 464 F.3d at 1170 (citing Jones v. Denver Pub. Sch., 427 F.3d 1315, 1319 (10th Cir. 2005)).

Under this theory, the employer's intent is of no import, and the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting analysis does not apply to an interference/entitlement claim. Id. Nevertheless, the FMLA is not a strict liability statute. See 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle any restored employee to ... any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.")

SOC argues that there are no genuine issues of material fact with respect to each of the three elements of the interference/entitle claim, and that it, therefore, is entitled to summary judgment. Martinez asserts that she can satisfy all three elements of the claim.