No. CV-20-00517-PHX-DJH
[…] Eldred, 588 F.2d 746, 752 (9th Cir. 1978)); Smith, 457 F.2d at 1100.
2. Motion for Order Precluding Defense Team from Contacting Victims
Respondents move the Court for an order precluding Martinez's defense team from directly contacting any victim in this case and directing that the team instead initiate any such contact through the Office of the Arizona Attorney General. (Doc. 14 at 2.) In support of their request, Respondents cite provisions of state and federal law, including A.R.S. § 13-4433(B), which provides that "[t]he defendant, the defendant's attorney or an agent of the defendant shall only initiate contact with the victim through the prosecutor's office," and the Crime Victims' Rights Act (CVRA), which affords state crime victims in federal habeas cases "the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy." 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(8).