Martinez v. Shimseki
[…] See Greenhouse v. Geren, 574 F.Supp.2d 57, 65 (D.D.C.2008) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7702). This type of action is called a "mixed case appeal ." In essence, "[a] "mixed case appeal" is a case determined by the Board to be within its jurisdiction; namely, a case which presents an appealable non-discrimination claim coupled with a discrimination claim." Sloan, 140 F.3d at 1259 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(2)). Alternatively, a federal employee may file with the Equal Employment Office of his or her agency a "mixed case complaint," which is "a complaint of employment discrimination filed with a federal agency EEO based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the [Board]." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 (a) (1).

According to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(2), a "mixed case appeal" is "an appeal filed with the MSPB that alleges that an appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in part, because of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, age, or genetic information."

Now, "an aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency ... or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 CFR 1201.151, but not both." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) (emphasis ours). "An aggrieved employee (or, as in this case, an aggrieved former employee) has a choice between these two options - but [he] may not avail herself of both." Stoll v. Principi, 449 F.3d 263, 265 (1st Cir.2006) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b); Castro v. United States, 775 F.2d 399, 404 & n. 5 (1st Cir.1985)). "[W]hichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b). "From that point forward, the complainant must exhaust [his] claim in the chosen forum." Principi, 449 F.3d at 265 (citing Economou v.