Martinez v. Shimseki
[…] The proceedings before the Board were in full flower when [he] reversed direction and submitted a formal EEO complaint. Having elected to travel one path (before the Board), [he] forfeited her right simultaneously to explore the alternative path (before the Commission).

Id.

Moreover, in Martinez's case, he failed to follow the proper practices and procedures regarding the content of an MSPB appeal, which state, in relevant part, that an appeal before the Board must contain "a statement of the reasons why the appellant believes the agency action is wrong ... ," 5 C.F.R. § 1201.24(a), including allegations of prohibited discrimination, see 5 C.F.R. § 1201.151-1201.153. In fact, if after filing an appeal, a claimant wishes to submit an additional claim or defense, the appellant may do so "at any time before the end of the conference(s) held to define the issues in the case. An appellant may not raise a new claim or defense after that time, except for good cause shown." 5 C.F.R. § 1201.24(b).