Martinez v. Shimseki
[…] However, the Plaintiff here neither included his sex discrimination claim in his original appeal or amended the proceedings before the MSPB to include these allegations. Therefore, the Court finds that Defendant's contention that the Plaintiff failed to exhaust administrative remedies with regards to his sex discrimination claim is correct.

Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.153, an appeal raising issues of prohibited discrimination must "state that there was discrimination in connection with the matter appealed, and it must state specifically how the agency discriminated against the appellant...."