Martinez v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Thus, although the jury made a finding that Petitioner did not possess a firearm, the jury was still permitted to find him guilty of the offenses based on the principal theory, which it clearly did. As such, counsel was neither deficient nor was Petitioner prejudiced by counsel's failure to object to the verdicts based on the jury's finding that Petitioner did not possess a firearm.

With respect to the jury's finding that Petitioner did not wear a mask, pursuant to Section 775.0845, Florida Statutes, "[t]he felony or misdemeanor degree of any criminal offense, . . . shall be reclassified to the next higher degree. . . if, while committing the offense, the offender was wearing a hood, mask, or other device that concealed his or her identity." Fla. Stat. § 775.0845 (2002). However, in Wright v. State, 810 So. 2d 873 (Fla. 2002), the Supreme Court of Florida held that a defendant's sentence cannot be enhanced under Section 775.0845 absent evidence establishing that the defendant personally wore a mask.