Martinez v. Ryan
[…] (Id.) Petitioner's admission of a prior conviction was not an element of the offense of shoplifting with artifice or device. Instead, Petitioner's admission of a prior conviction from 2007 increased Petitioner's range of sentence. The Double Jeopardy Clause prevents the Government from engaging in successive punishments for the same offense, but it does not prohibit enhanced sentencing. See Almendarez-Torres, 523 U.S. 224 (1998) (rejecting "petitioner's constitutional claim that his recidivism must be treated as an element of his offense"). Petitioner's claim fails.

A.R.S. 13-1805(A)(1), as charged here, provides: "A person commits shoplifting if, while in an establishment in which merchandise is displayed for sale, the person knowingly obtains such goods of another and the intent to deprive that person of such goods by [r]emoving any of the goods from the immediate display or from any other place within the establishment without paying the purchase price" by use of an "artifice, instrument, container, device or other article . . . ."

ii. The court did not comment on Petitioner's rights.