Martinez v. Rodriguez (In re Marriage of Martinez)
[…] Rodriguez confirmed she had possession of the Tundra "because [Martinez] had a collision with [the Prius] in order to take it away from me."

This is the amount Martinez apparently listed on an updated schedule of assets and debts, which is not in the record on appeal.

The court's valuation of the Prius at $10,000 based on Martinez's 2012 form FL-160 lacks substantial evidence because Martinez testified without objection and provided supporting evidence that at the time of trial the Prius was worth only $3,860. (See § 2552, subd. (a) [court shall value community assets "as near as practicable to the time of trial"]; In re Marriage of Reuling (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 1428, 1435 [for purposes of making a division of community property, the court "shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial"].) The court also abused its discretion by requiring Martinez to pay Rodriguez half the value of the Tundra when Rodriguez admitted she had possession of it.