Martinez v. Robinson (In re Marriage of Martinez)
[…] That is what occurred here. Neither this rule, nor our advisement to Martinez that the brief needed certain corrections before it could be accepted for filing, state that a brief that is not filed cannot be rewritten or added to before being resubmitted.

Robinson also urges us to impose sanctions payable to this court under section 177.5 because Martinez and her counsel disregarded our order denying Martinez's motion to consolidate the three appeals by briefing issues in the family law action's opening brief that pertained to the two civil actions. Section 177.5 allows a judicial officer to impose reasonably monetary sanctions not exceeding $1,500 payable to the court "for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification." Since we have consolidated the cases on our own motion, we decline the invitation. Accordingly, we deny the motion for sanctions.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Costs on appeal are awarded to Robinson.

WE CONCUR: LEVY, ACTING P. J., DETJEN, J.


Summaries of

Martinez v.