Martinez v. Robinson (In re Marriage of Martinez)
[…] Martinez essentially wants this court to reevaluate her credibility and reweigh the evidence presented below but we can do neither. (Id. at pp. 187-188.)

As to whether breach of fiduciary duty may amount to deliberate misappropriation within the meaning of Family Code section 2602, we agree with Robinson that it may. Here, the trial court found Martinez breached her fiduciary duty when she purchased a home for Mr. Carter, and gave him and his relatives cash, without Robinson's knowledge or consent. This was a breach of her fiduciary duty under Family Code section 721, subdivision (b)(3), which imposes on spouses a fiduciary duty to "hold[] as a trustee, any benefit or profit derived from any transaction by one spouse without the consent of the other spouse that concerns the community property." While Martinez claims she honestly believed the funds were her separate property, the trial court found otherwise when it rejected her testimony as incredible.