1:22-cv-01482
[…] Illinois Supreme Court Rule 277(a) provides: “Supplementary Proceeding. When Proceeding May be Commenced and Against Whom; Subsequent Proceeding Against Same Party. A supplementary proceeding authorized by section 2-1402 of the Code of Civil Procedure may be commenced at any time with respect to a judgment which is subject to enforcement. The proceeding may be against the judgment debtor or any third party the judgment creditor believes has property of or is indebted to the judgment debtor.”
735 ILCS 5/12-706(a) provides: “Conditional judgment, (a) When any person summoned as garnishee fails to appear and answer as required by Part 7 of Article XII of this Act, the court may enter a conditional judgment against the garnishee for the amount due upon the judgment against the judgment debtor. A summons to confirm the conditional judgment may issue against the garnishee, returnable in the same manner as provided in Section 12-705 of this Act, commanding the garnishee to show cause why the judgment should not be made final. If the garnishee, after being served with summons to confirm the conditional judgment or after being notified as provided in subsection (b) hereof, fails to appear and answer, the court shall confirm such judgment to the amount of the judgment against the judgment debtor and award costs. If the garnishee appears and answers, the same proceedings may be had as in other cases.” (emphasis added). 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(c)(4) authorizes the court to enter any order upon or judgment against the person in a citation proceeding that could be entered in any garnishment proceeding.
Argument