Martinez v. R.G. Constr. Servs.
[…] Consequently, R.G. Construction's full tender of medical expenses, as well as TTD benefits, bars entry of judgment.

¶ 19 Martinez's other claim of error is that trial court should have imposed section 2-1303 post-judgment interest on the unpaid benefits awarded in the Commission's decision. Martinez acknowledges that R.G. Construction paid interest at a rate of .05% under section 19(n) in accordance with the decision, but asserts he was entitled to the higher interest at a rate of 9% under section 2-1303 from the date the Commission enforced the arbitrator's award until R.G. Construction tendered payment. We disagree.

¶ 20 Section 2-1303 states:

"Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied *** When judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment. Interest shall be computed and charged only on the unsatisfied portion of the judgment as it exists from time to time. The judgment debtor may by tender of payment of judgment, costs and interest accrued to the date of tender, stop the further accrual of interest on such judgment notwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal, or other steps to reverse, vacate or modify the judgment." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2008).

¶ 21 A claimant in a workers' compensation case is entitled to section 2-1303 interest when the arbitrator's award or Commission's decision is reduced to an enforceable judgment. Sunrise