Martinez v. R.G. Constr. Servs.
[…] ¶ 15 Section 8(a) governs medical expenses and provides that the payment amount is the (1) negotiated rate, if applicable; or (2) the lesser of (i) the health care provider's actual charges or (ii) according to a fee schedule, subject to section 8.2, in effect at the time the services were rendered. 820 ILCS 305/8(a) (West 2008); Springfield Urban League v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n, 2013 IL App (4th) 120219WC, ¶¶ 37, 38. Section 8.2(a) provides a fee schedule and the maximum allowable payments for medical services. 820 ILCS 305/8.2(a) (West 2008). Employers must adjust medical bills "to conform to the fee schedule found in section 8.2." Tiburzi Chiropractic v. Kline, 2013 IL App (4th) 121113, ¶ 10. Likewise, section 8.2(f) permits "an employer or insurer [to contract] with a health care provider or group of health care providers for reimbursement levels for benefits under this Act different from those provided in this section." 820 ILCS 305/8.2(f) (West 2008).