Martinez v. Resource Bank, FSB
[…] As an initial matter, the Court finds that CRESPA is inapplicable in this case because CRESPA does not allow for a private cause of action. See Stith v. Thorne, 247 F.R.D. 89, 96 (E.D. Va. 2007) ("Stith is an individual and not a licensing authority; therefore she cannot pursue a private cause of action under CRESPA.")

RESPA's statute of limitations provisions vary depending on which sections of RESPA are alleged to have been violated. 12 U.S.C. § 2614 ("Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, 2608 of this title may be brought . . . within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 . . . and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation.") Notwithstanding the ambiguity in the Complaint regarding what sections of RESPA Plaintiff is alleging to have been violated by which Defendants and complete absence of any evidence to the contrary, the Court holds that, Plaintiff's RESPA claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations