Martinez v. P.J.'S Lumber, Inc.
[…] (Hernandez v. Paicius (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 452, 460.) Notably, the appellate court in Hernandez discussed Rodriguez and found that the trial court had improperly admitted evidence of the plaintiff’s immigration status because the plaintiff was not claiming damages for future lost wages. Thus, we find no indications that courts have interpreted section 3339 as having abrogated the rule set forth in Rodriguez, nor does it appear that the Legislature intended such a result. Accordingly, we decline to hold that section 3339 overrules Rodriguez.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

We concur: Marchiano, P. J., Margulies, J.

“(a) All protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state.