Martinez v. P.J.'S Lumber, Inc.
[…] The opposition includes a declaration signed by the presiding juror stating that the jurors determined plaintiff did not suffer a traumatic brain injury, and that preexisting degenerative conditions in his right knee and right shoulder would have required surgery even if the accident had not happened. For this reason, while they awarded him some costs for future surgery, they did not award him general damages as he would have experienced the same pain and suffering from the surgery even if the accident had not happened.

Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), provides: “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” Accordingly, “posttrial solicitation and use of jurors’ statements concerning their conduct and deliberation and which seek to explain the effect of evidence upon their mental processes is improper.” (Drust v.