INDEX NO. 161979/2014
[…] It is common knowledge amongst attorneys practicing in the Supreme Court, New York County that actions are now subject to mandatory electronic filing with some exceptions, none of which apply herein. Here, it is undisputed that this action is electronically filed. In fact, plaintiffs voluntarily agreed to electronic filing rather than opting out with cause. Thus, all the papers filed in this action are easily accessible and available to the Court for review. Furthermore, CPLR §2214 specifically states that "in an e-filed action, a party that files papers in connection with a motion need not include copies of papers that were filed previously electronically with the court". Thus, plaintiffs' argument regarding submission of the prior papers fails.