Martinez v. Peabody Coal Company
[…] He asserts that not only is the statute not rationally related to any state objective, but that it raises the bar so high that it prevents and denies the benefits to injured miners. Thus, he argues his right to equal protection under both the United States and Kentucky Constitution was denied. The appellees argue that the equal protection argument was addressed in Durham v. Peabody Coal Co., 272 S.W.3d 192 (Ky. 2008).

KRS 342.316 provides, in relevant part:

(3) The procedure for filing occupational disease claims shall be as follows:

a) The application for resolution of claim shall set forth the complete work history of the employee with a concise description of injurious exposure to a specific occupational disease, together with the name and addresses of the employer or employers with the approximate dates of employment. The application shall also include at least one (1) written medical report supporting his claim. This medical report shall be made on the basis of clinical or X-ray examination performed in accordance with accepted medical standards and shall contain full and complete statements of all examinations performed and the results thereof. The report shall be made by a duly-licensed physician. The [commissioner] shall promulgate administrative regulations which prescribe the format of the medical report required by this section and the manner in which the report shall be completed.

***

(13) For coal-related occupational pneumoconiosis claims, the consensus procedure shall apply to all claims which have not been assigned to an administrative law judge prior to July 15, 2002. The consensus classification shall be presumed to be the correct classification of the employee's condition unless overcome by clear and convincing evidence.