striking plaintiff's response to defendants' motion for summary judgment where the response was filed three days late
[…] City of Miami, 62 F.3d 344, 347 (11th Cir. 1995). To recover under Section 1983, the plaintiff must prove that the Officers acted under color of state law to deprive the plaintiff of a right secured either under the Constitution or under federal law.Burton v. City of Belle Glade, 178 F.3d 1175, 1188 (11th Cir. 1999).
Under Florida's Baker Act, a police officer "shall take a person who appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination into custody and deliver the person or have him or her delivered to the nearest receiving facility for examination."Fla. Stat. § 394.463 (2)(a)(2)(2002). The Baker Act provides the following criteria:
The version of the Baker Act used in this Order was in effect on November 28, 2002. Since that time, the Baker Act has been amended.
(1) Criteria. — A person may be taken to a receiving facility for involuntary examination if there is reason to believe that he or she is mentally ill and because of his or her mental illness:
(a)1. The person has refused voluntary examination after conscientious explanation and disclosure of the purpose of the examination; or
2. The person is unable to determine for himself or herself whether examination is necessary; and
(b)1. Without care or treatment, the person is likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for himself or herself; such neglect or refusal poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to his or her well-being; and it is not apparent that such harm may be avoided through the help of willing family members or friends or the provision of other services; or
2. There is a substantial likelihood that without care or treatment the person will cause serious bodily harm to himself or herself or others in the near future, as evidenced by recent behavior.Fla. Stat. § 394.463(1)(2002).
Plaintiff's primary argument for false arrest is that Stephanie did not act "in a manner that would lead officers to believe that she [was] going to hurt herself." (Doc. 51-1 at 6-7.) The Court disagrees.