striking plaintiff's response to defendants' motion for summary judgment where the response was filed three days late
[…] Lee v. Ferraro, 284 F.3d 1188, 1197-98 (11th Cir. 2002) (quoting Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 396 (1989)). The first Graham factor does not fit nicely into the circumstances of this case because there was not necessarily a specific crime at issue. This does not, however, undermine the fact that police officers must take persons into custody when they appear to fulfill the Baker Act criteria. Fla. Stat. § 394.463(2)(a)(2) ("A law enforcement officer shall take a person who appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination into custody.") (emphasis added). Further, "Florida law recognizes `a compelling interest in preventing suicide.'" Mercado, 407 F.3d at 1157 (quoting Kirscher v. McIver, 697 So.2d 97, 103 (Fla. 1997)).