striking plaintiff's response to defendants' motion for summary judgment where the response was filed three days late
[…] Stat. § 394.462. Thus, the Officers could have reasonably believed they had probable cause to seize Stephanie pursuant to Florida's Baker Act. It follows that the Officers receive qualified immunity with respect to the claim of false arrest.
Although Defendants do not raise the argument, it also bears mentioning that the Officers may have had probable cause to arrest Stephanie for resisting an officer without violence. See Fla. Stat. § 843.02 ("Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering of doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree. . . ."). It is irrelevant that the Officers may not have subjectively relied upon this statute when seizing Stephanie. See Lee v. Ferraro, 284 F.3d 1188, 1195-96 (citing cases).