Martinez v. O'Malley
[…] An impairment or combination of impairments is severe when it “significantly limits [the claimant's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920(c), 416.922(a).

But an ALJ must use the Commissioner's “special technique” to evaluate the severity of mental impairments at step two. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(a). Pursuant to this special technique, an ALJ must “rate the degree of functional limitation resulting from” any medically determinable mental impairment in “four broad functional areas,” i.e., “[u]nderstand, remember, or apply information; interact with others; concentrate, persist, or maintain pace; and adapt or manage oneself.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)(2), (c)(3). The ALJ must rate the degree of limitation in each area as “[n]one, mild, moderate, marked, [or] extreme.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(4). If the ALJ rates the degree of limitation as “none” or “mild,” he “will generally conclude that [the] impairment[] is not severe, unless the evidence otherwise indicates that there is more than a minimal limitation in [the claimant's] ability to do basic work activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d)(1).