8:22-cv-1252-JRK
[…] Motion at Ex. A. Contractually, Plaintiff and her counsel agreed to 25% of any past-due benefits as payment for fees, id. at Ex. B., which amounts to $11,966.50. Counsel already received $5,381.80 for fees under the Equal Access to Justice Act. See id. at 2, 10-11. Aware of his obligation to offset the 406(b) award and the EAJA award, counsel has taken the EAJA award into account in making his request. See id. Although possibly entitled under the contract to $6,584.70 (the 25% past-due amount minus the EAJA fee), counsel is only seeking $4,500.
Section 406(b)(1)(A) states in pertinent part:
Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment . . . .42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A). The statute does not impose a twenty-five percent cap on the aggregate of attorney's fees awarded under § 406(a)-which are awarded for work done at the administrative level-and § 406(b). Culbertson v. Berryhill, 139 S.Ct. 517, 519 (2019).