INDEX 16-620093
[…] The failure to make such a prima facie case showing requires the denial of the motion regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers (Winegrad vNew York Univ. Med. Or.. 64 N.Y.2d 851, 487 N.Y.S.2d 316 [1485J). However, upon the movant establishing a prima facie showing of entitlement to a summary judgment, the burden then shifts to the opponent to offer evidence in admissible form sufficient to establish a material issue of fact requiring a trial of the action (Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., supra: Zuckerman v City of New York, supra).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 states that "a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely with a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." Further, Vehicle and Traffic Law §1141 requires a motorist intending to make a left turn into an intersection to yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.