03 Civ. 3287 (DAB).
[…] (See S. Tr.) These claims were therefore procedurally barred for review under New York law.
3. The Constitutionality of Petitioner's Sentence
In his final objections to Judge Dolinger's Report, Petitioner reasserts the merits of his sentencing claims, and asks this Court to declare the New York statute under which he was sentenced, N.Y. Penal Law § 70.08, to be unconstitutional. (Id. ¶¶ 16-21.) Under N.Y. Penal Law § 70.08(1), "[a] persistent violent felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense . . . after having previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions . . ." As to sentencing a person found to be a persistent violent felony offender, § 70.08(2) mandates that, "[f]or a class C felony," which includes Burglary in the Second Degree, "the minimum period [of imprisonment] must be at least sixteen years and must not exceed