Martinez v. Med. Depot, Inc.
[…] "[A]ll manufacturers are also sellers, but not all sellers are manufacturers."

Id. § 82.001(3) (West).

Id. § 82.001(4) (West).

SSP Partners v. Gladstrong Investments (USA) Corp. , 275 S.W.3d 444, 449 (Tex. 2008) (quoting General Motors Corp. v. Hudiburg Chevrolet, Inc. , 199 S.W.3d 249, 256 (Tex. 2006) ); Gen. Motors Corp. , 199 S.W.3d at 256 ("With one exception, nothing in the statute precludes one person from being both with respect to the same product or its components. The exception is in section 82.002(d), which states: For purposes of this section, a wholesale distributor or retail seller who completely or partially assembles a product in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions shall be considered a seller.").