2-20-0414
[…] Loud examined him.
¶ 63 Furthermore, Pendley's opinion of ischemic changes was placed before the jury during Dr. Cichon's testimony. On cross-examination, plaintiff's counsel asked Dr. Cichon whether he saw evidence of ischemic changes as noted in the "coroner's report." Dr. Cichon testified that someone had written "ischemic changes" on the diagram in the coroner's report. However, Dr. Cichon testified: "I dispute that."
¶ 64 Plaintiff further argues that Pendley's report was admissible pursuant to section 115-5.1 of the Code, which provides that the records of the coroner's "medical or laboratory examiner summarizing and detailing the performance of his or her official duties in performing medical examinations upon deceased persons or autopsies, or both," which are kept in the ordinary course of business and certified by the coroner, are admissible as prima facie evidence of the "facts, findings, opinions, diagnoses and conditions" stated therein. 725 ILCS 5/115-5.1 (West 2018)).