Martinez v. Lopez
[…] To compute a service member's retirement benefit, the service member's history of compensation is reviewed to determine the "High-3." We explained in Fulgium, 240 Md.App. at 290:

Section 1407 of the USFSPA . . . provides that a member's retired pay base "is the person's high-three average," which is "the total amount of monthly basic pay to which the member was entitled for the 36 months (whether or not consecutive) out of all the months of active service of the member for which the monthly basic pay to which the member was entitled was the highest, divided by . . . 36." § 1407(c)(1)(A)-(B).
(Footnote omitted.)