Martinez v. Lascano
[…] Furthermore, Denise's failure to request an evidentiary hearing precludes her from now arguing that she should have been allowed to present further evidence at the hearing. (In re Marriage of Drake (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1150-1151, fn. 4 [trial court did not err by deciding support on basis of declarations alone when husband failed to object]; Mendoza v. Ramos (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 680, 687 [plaintiff failed to request testimony at hearing thereby forfeiting the right to testimony].)

Family Code section 217, subdivision (a), provides that at a hearing on an order to show cause, "the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing." This section was not effective until January 1, 2011. Thus, it did not apply to the August 2010 hearing at issue here.