Martinez v. Kinville
[…] Petitioner appealed to superior court. The court granted petitioner's motion for summary judgment on the basis that the petition for review was not timely filed as required by RCW 51.52.104. The court remanded to the Board with directions to adopt the proposed decision and order and in turn to remand to the Department to place petitioner on the pension rolls as a totally disabled workman. The Board issued the order as directed.

Department appealed and filed a notice of supersedeas without bond. Department refuses to pay petitioner any benefits during the pendency of the appeal.

RCW 51.52.110 generally concerns appeals from the Board to the superior court but it goes further and in material part reads: "No bond shall be required on appeals to the superior court or on appeals to the supreme court or the court of appeals . . . Except in the case last named [not applicable here] an appeal shall not be a stay . . ."

[1] The statute does not say that an appeal from the Board to the superior court shall not be a stay. It says that "an appeal" shall not be a stay. The Department is pursuing an appeal and under the statute that appeal is not a stay.

In Lee v.