Martinez v. Ill. Crane Co.
[…] ¶ 28 If Illinois Crane can present undisputed facts that only lead to the conclusion that the relevant triggering events occurred before the year 2004, it will have satisfactorily established the timing element of either statute of repose, even if the precise pre-2004 date is unknown.

¶ 29 II. Section 13-214(b)

¶ 30 We next consider Martinez's argument that dismissal pursuant to section 13-214(b) was inappropriate because Illinois Crane failed to prove that the crane was an "improvement" to Mid-West's property. The "improvement" requirement comes straight from section 13-214(b)'s plain text, barring a negligence lawsuit for "any act or omission *** in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property after 10 years have elapsed from the time of such act or omission." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-214(b) (West 2016).