Martinez v. Ill. Crane Co.
[…] may be. As this argument relates to both statutes of repose at issue, and because it could resolve this appeal, we start here.

¶ 20 This issue involves a question of statutory construction. "The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent." Bank of New York Mellon v. Laskowski, 2018 IL 121995, ¶ 12. "The most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning." Id.

¶ 21 Section 13-213(b) of the Code provides:

"Subject to the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) no product liability action based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort shall be commenced except within the applicable limitations period and, in any event, within 12 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession by a seller or 10 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession to its initial user, consumer, or other non-seller, whichever period expires earlier, of any product unit that is claimed to have injured or damaged the plaintiff, unless the defendant expressly has warranted or promised the product for a longer period and the action is brought within that period." 735 ILCS 5/13-213(b) (West 2016).

Section 13-214(b) of the Code provides in relevant part:

"No action based upon tort, contract or otherwise may be brought against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property after 10 years have elapsed from the time of such act or omission." 735 ILCS 5/13-214(b) (West 2016).

¶ 22 We find nothing in these statutes that require that a specific triggering date be established, but rather only that the defendant establish that this triggering date fell outside the relevant window of time. To obtain relief under section 13-213(b), the defendant must establish that the product-liability action was not commenced "within *** 10 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession to its initial user, consumer, or other non-seller." 735 ILCS 5/13-213(b) (West 2016). Of course, the most logical and efficient way to prove these facts would be to establish, beyond dispute, the precise date of the "first sale, lease or delivery" of the product and then do simple math.