Civil Action No. 1:20-cv-01289 (RDA/IDD)
[…] (citing 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(8) ).
In addition, the Fourth Circuit has held that petitioners who were entitled to individualized bond hearing subject to reinstate removal orders, and who sought withholding of their removal, were detained pursuant § 1226. Guzman Chavez , 940 F.3d at 882. The Fourth Circuit then found that at their individualized bond hearings, those aliens "must carry their burden of proving that they are eligible for conditional release." Id. (citing 8 C.F.R. § 236.1 (c)(8) ). Section 236.1 (c)(8) provides that:
[a]ny officer authorized to issue a warrant of arrest may, in the officer's discretion release an alien ... provided that the alien must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the officer that such release would not pose a danger to property or persons, and that the alien is likely to appear for any future proceedings.
Existing regulations and Fourth Circuit authority guide this Court's determination on this matter.