considering whether a TCPA can be assigned
[…] An action under this section shall not preclude an action for wrongful death under part [two] of article [twenty-one] of this title." Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-20-101(1) (2005).
¶ 13 Arizona, like Colorado, relies on survivability of a claim to determine whether it can be assigned. See Harleysville, 2 Ariz. App. at 541, 410 P.2d at 498. If a cause of action does not survive death, it cannot be assigned. See Lingel, 198 Ariz. at 252, ¶ 7, 8 P.3d at 1166. Because Arizona's survival statute specifically precludes the survivability of invasion of privacy claims, A.R.S. § 14-3110, TCPA violations, which are invasion of privacy torts, cannot be assigned. Consequently, the trial court correctly ruled that, under the current statute, TCPA claims cannot be assigned.
"Every cause of action, except a cause of action for damages for breach of promise to marry, seduction, libel, slander, separate maintenance, alimony, loss of consortium or invasion of the right of privacy, shall survive the death of the person entitled thereto or liable therefor, and may be asserted by or against the personal representative of such person, provided that upon the death of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of such injured person shall not be allowed." A.R.S. § 14-3110 (2005).
Moreover, statutory penalties likewise authorized by the TCPA, 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(3)(B), are generally not assignable. See 36 Am.Jur.2d Forfeitures and Penalties § 56 (2001).
Conclusion
¶ 14 Based on the foregoing, we affirm the trial court's ruling.