C.A. No. 06A-01-003WLW.
[…] Martinez's knee, ankle and thigh; the varicose veins are popped out and look like vitamin capsules. There are also discolorations on both legs and varicose veins on the right calf, for which Metalcraft has not accepted responsibility. Mr. Martinez testified, and the Board accepted his testimony, that the varicose veins embarrass him. The Board also determined that they are noticeable, although less noticeable than scars on the hands or face. The Board applied 19 Del. C. § 2326(f), which provides, in relevant part, "[t]he Board shall award proper and equitable compensation for serious and permanent disfigurement to any part of the human body up to 150 weeks, provided that such disfigurement is visible and offensive when the body is clothed normally. . . ." Based on the language of the statute, the Board found that Mr. Martinez's disfigurements are visible and offensive when normally clothed and, therefore, awarded him disfigurement benefits.
For the reasons set forth below, Mr. Martinez's appeal from the decision of the Board is denied.