INDEX NO. 152242/2016
[…] Med. Ctr., 64 NY2d 851, 853 [1985]). If the movant meets this burden, the opponent must offer evidence in admissible form to demonstrate the existence of factual issues that require a trial, as "mere conclusions, expressions of hope, or unsubstantiated allegations or assertions are insufficient." (Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980]). If the movant does not meet this burden, the motion must be denied, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposition. (Winegrad, 64 NY2d at 853).
Pursuant to Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) § 901(1), a tenant in common "may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners." A plaintiff establishes a prima facie case for summary judgment for partition and sale by demonstrating her ownership and right to possession of the property, and that physical partition cannot be made without great prejudice (Manganiello v Lipman, 74 AD3d 667, 668 [1st Dept 2010]; Donlon v