Martinez v. Easterling
[…] Before the 2005 amendments, the 1989 Sentencing Act stated, "[t]he presumptive sentence for a Class A felony shall be the midpoint of the range if there are no enhancement or mitigating factors." Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-35-210(c) (2003). Additionally, the prior statute required, "[s]hould there be enhancement and mitigating factors for a Class A felony, the court must start at the midpoint of the range, enhance the sentence within the range as appropriate for the enhancement factors, and then reduce the sentence within the range as appropriate for the mitigating factors." Id. § 40-35-210(e). The previous act also mandated "[w]henever the court imposes a sentence, it shall place on the record either orally or in writing what enhancement or mitigating factors it found...." Id. § 40-35-210(f).
When determining the defendant's sentence, the trial court mentioned factors such as the use of a weapon and the injuries that the victims sustained, but the trial court did not consider them for enhancement purposes.