Civil Action No. 4:04-CV-0825-A.
[…] Martinez, Nos. 2-00-339-CR 2-00-340-CR, slip op. at 8. The court also considered the third prong a question of fact for the trial court and concluded that the record contained ample evidence to support the trial court's implicit determination that Martinez had not satisfied the third prong of the test "in that he failed to show that Brown's promise to him was sufficient to cause him to falsely confess to possession of the contraband." Martinez, Nos. 2-00-339-CR 2-00-340-CR, slip op. at 9 (emphasis added).
Article 38.21 provides: "A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed."
To the extent Martinez's claim involves the state court's application of state statutory, case or constitutional law, his claim is not cognizable on federal habeas review. Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991).
In turn, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals addressed the issue.