Martinez v. Diab
[…] Plaintiff submitted a declaration that provides affirmative evidence of his damages. He states that he visited the Store once, encountered an access barrier, and was deterred from visiting after because he had personal knowledge of the barriers. This suffices to show one violation of the Unruh Act. Thus, an award of $4,000 in statutory damages is appropriate.

2. Injunctive Relief

Plaintiff also seeks injunctive relief under the ADA and the Unruh Act compelling Defendants to remove the barriers at the Store. A court may grant injunctive relief for violations of the Unruh Act under § 52.1(h). To be entitled to injunctive relief under 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2), Plaintiff must show that Defendants violated the ADAAG. "In the case of violations [of the accessibility provisions] of this title, injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities." Moeller v. Taco Bell Corp., 816 F. Supp. 2d 831, 858 (N.D. Cal. 2011). Thus, injunctive relief is proper when architectural barriers at defendant's establishment violate the ADA and the removal of the barriers is readily achievable. Moreno v. La Curacao, 463 Fed. Appx. 669, 670 (9th Cir. 2011).