No. 04-07-00691-CV
[…] We reverse the trial court's judgment, and we render judgment that Costilla recover damages from Martinez in the sum of $2,150.14.
ENFORCEABILITY OF PROVISION
In his first issue, Martinez contends that the contractual provision was not enforceable under section 14.06 of the Texas Family Code because: (1) the provision did not expressly state that it was enforceable as a contract; and (2) no written agreement existed because Martinez did not sign the 1994 divorce decree. Martinez failed to assert either of these arguments before the trial court.
With respect to "Child Support," section 14.06 was recodified in 1995 as section 154.124 of the Texas Family Code. Act of April 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20 § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 162. At that time, section 154.124provided, "Terms of [an agreement between the parties containing provisions for support of the child] may be enforced by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, but are not enforceable as contract terms unless provided by the agreement ." Id. (emphasis added). Section 154.124 was amended in 2003 to delete the phrase "unless provided by the agreement." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.124 (Vernon Supp. 2008); Act of May 20, 2003, 78thLeg, R.S., ch. 480 § 1, 2003 Tex. Gen.