Case No. 1:12-cv-01101-SAB
[…] (Notice of Award, attached to Motion, ECF No. 24-3.)
In the instant motion, Petitioner seeks $11,300.00 for 21.5 hours of attorney time and 4.3 hours of paralegal time. After crediting $4,500.00 received previously pursuant to the EAJA, Counsel requests a net fee of $6,800.00 from the past-due award.
Although Petitioner states that he is seeking $6,800.00 in fees, this is the net amount that he is seeking. Therefore, the Court analyzes the reasonableness of the fee based upon the gross amount of $11,300.00.
II.
LEGAL STANDARD
In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A) provides that when a federal court "renders a judgment favorable to a claimant . . . who was represented before the court by an attorney," the court may allow reasonable attorney fees "not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment." The payment of such award comes directly from the claimant's benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A).