Case No. 15-cv-01953-JST
[…] Defendants cite no authority which would support a finding that the level of specificity provided by R.M.'s claim did not substantially comply with section 910(c). ECF No. 37 at 7-8.
Moreover, even if the timing information in R.M.'s claim were found to be insufficient, Defendants have waived any defense regarding the sufficiency of R.M.'s claim because Defendants did not send a notice of insufficiency to R.M. Cal. Gov't Code § 910.8 ("If . . . a claim as presented fails to comply substantially with the requirements of Sections 910 and 910.2, . . . the board . . . may, at any time within 20 days after the claim is presented, give written notice of its insufficiency, stating with particularity the defects or omissions therein); Cal. Gov't Code § 911 ("Any defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission as provided in Section 910.8 . . . ."); see also Green v. State Center Community College District, 34 Cal. App. 4th 1348, 1354 (1995) ("If the public entity fails to send this notice, it waives any defenses as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission.") (emphasis in original).