Case No. 2:12-CV-00933 WJ/GBW
[…] Because Plaintiff has failed establish such an animus, her § 1985 conspiracy claim fails.
III. New Mexico Tort Claims Act Claim
Plaintiff also brings a claim against the City of Portales for negligence under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act ("NMTCA"), §§ 41-4-1 et seq. NMSA (1978), on the grounds that the City, its agents, and its employees were negligent by failing to provide adequate training, experience, or education to its employees with regard to basic due process rights, proper collection procedures, and operation of a computer system for the collection of overdue library materials.
Section 41-4-6 NMSA exempts government entities and employees from immunity for "damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting with the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." This provision is intended to prevent injuries to the public arising from unsafe, dangerous, or defective conditions on property owned and operated by the government. Lymon v. Aramark Corp., 728 F. Supp. 2d 1222, 1252 (D.N.M. 2010) (citing Bober v.