Index No. 151669/2014
[…] New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 N.Y.2d 851, 853 (1985). Additionally, the "[f]ailure to make such prima facie showing requires a denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers." Alvarez, 68 N.Y.2d at 324.
In the instant case, the City contends that summary judgment is appropriate as the City asserts (1) that the alleged accident did not occur on City-owned property, and (2) that the City did not have prior written notice of the alleged defect. The applicable provision pertaining to liability for the maintenance of the sidewalk at issue is Section 7-210. According to Section 7-210(b), "the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk . . . shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury . . . proximately cause by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition." If the City is not the property owner, the City cannot be held liable for the type of personal injury at issue unless the sidewalk abuts a "one-, two- or three-family residential property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes."