Index No. 151669/2014
[…] Accordingly, the City has not made a prima facie showing of entitlement to summary judgment as a matter of law.
Since the real property search of the location of the alleged accident was only performed for 600 Broadway, the building classification of the edifice abutting the sidewalk where plaintiff allegedly fell is currently unknown, which creates a genuine issue of material fact with respect to the City's liability, as discussed infra.
With respect to the issue of prior written notice, Section 7-201(c)(2) states the following:
No civil action shall be maintained against the city for . . . injury to person . . . sustained in consequence of any street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto, being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice, or where there was previous injury to person or property as a
result of the existence of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and written notice thereof was given to a city agency, or there was written acknowledgement from the city of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and there was a failure or neglect within fifteen days after the receipt of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger or obstruction complained of, or the place otherwise made reasonably safe.As relevant here, the City cannot be subjected to liability for personal injuries sustained due to a dangerous condition on a sidewalk unless it had prior written notice of the dangerous condition or one of two exceptions to the prior written notice rule applies. See Yarborough v.