10-27-2015
[…] For the reasons that follow, summary adjudication was properly granted.
Under California law, a public entity generally is liable "for death or injury to person or property proximately caused by a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the operation of any motor vehicle by an employee of the public entity acting within the scope of his employment." (§ 17001.) An exception to the public entity's liability is set forth in section 17004.7, subdivision (b)(1), which provides: "A public agency employing peace officers that adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular and periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits complying with subdivisions (c) and (d) is immune from liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor vehicle by a peace officer employed by the public entity."
Plaintiffs do not dispute that the LAPD's pursuit policy complies with section 17004.7, subdivisions (c) and (d).