10-27-2015
[…] [¶] This bill would enact the measures suggested by law enforcement groups, attaching immunity when public entities adopt and promulgate appropriate policies and institute sufficient training requirements, regardless of officers' behavior in a particular pursuit." (Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 719 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) May 10, 2005, pp. 7-8, italics added.)
We thus conclude that, as a matter of law, the City is immune from liability as to all of plaintiffs' state law tort claims.
B. State Law Tort Claims Against Officers Bonilla, De La Torre, Acosta, and Preciado
Section 17004 provides immunity to public employees for injuries caused in the course of certain vehicular pursuits. It provides: "A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call or when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law . . . ."
Plaintiffs contend that section 17004 does not immunize the officer defendants from liability because the undisputed evidence did not establish that the LAPD patrol cars were "in the immediate pursuit of" Madrigal when he crashed.