No. 10-cv-8028 (RJS)
[…] (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 6, 2010). "A special proceeding is a civil judicial proceeding in which a right can be established or an obligation enforced in summary fashion. Like an action, it ends in a judgment, but the procedure is similar to that on a motion. Speed, economy and efficiency are the hallmarks of this procedure." Id. (citing Alexander, Comment C401:1 (McKinney"s N.Y. CPLR, 2010) (internal citations omitted)). A "special proceeding," denominated as such, cannot be commenced in a federal court. Rule 2, Fed. R. Civ. P. ("There is one form of action - the civil action."); compare CPLR § 103(b) ("All civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except where prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized."). However, the underlying claim may be brought as an "action" in a federal court, provided there is an independent ground for federal subject matter jurisdiction.