No. 2:06-cv-00831 ALA (HC).
[…] United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932); see also United States v. Dixon, 509 U.S. 688, 696 (1993) (stating "[t]he same-elements test, sometimes referred to as the Blockburger test, inquires whether each offense contains an element not contained in the other; if not, they are the `same offence' and double jeopardy bars additional punishment and successive prosecution"). "[T]he Blockburger test is satisfied, notwithstanding a substantial overlap in the proof offered to establish the crimes." Iannelli v. United States, 420 U.S. 770, 786 n. 17 (1975).
Count one, torture, California Penal Code § 206 reads as follows:
Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain.
The Judicial Council of California Criminal Jury Instructions for California Penal Code § 206 provides:
To prove that the defendant is guilty of this crime, the People must prove that:
1. The defendant inflicted great bodily injury on someone else;
AND
2. When inflicting the injury, the defendant intended to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose.
Judicial Council Of California Criminal Jury Instruction 810 (Fall 2008).
1
Petitioner contends that his conviction on counts two, three, four, five, and six — assault by means of force likely to produce great bodily injury or with a deadly weapon (Cal.