No. 2:06-cv-00831 ALA (HC).
[…] App. at 8, 10. "[T]he Supremacy Clause, U.S. Const., Art. VI, cl. 2, invalidates state laws that `interfere with, or are contrary to,' federal law. Hillsborough County v. Automated Med. Labs., Inc., 471 U.S. 707, 712 (1985) (quoting Gibbons v. Ogden, 9 Wheat. 1, 211 (1824) (Marshall, C. J.)). As explained by the California Court of Appeal, the Convention Against Torture outlaws acts committed under the color of law. See 18 U.S.C. § 2340 ("`torture' means an act committed by a person acting under the color of law . . ."). Petitioner's acts were not committed while acting under the color of law. Thus, the Convention Against Torture does not apply to the events that led to his conviction.