Martinez v. Autoridad De Acueducto Y Alcantarillados (In re Martinez)
[…] This exception states that a utility can alter or discontinue service unless debtor, within 20 days of the petition, furnishes adequate assurance of future payment in the form of a deposit or other security.

The merits of this argument turn on Section 366 of the Bankruptcy Code. This Section lays out the rights and obligations of debtors as they seek to retain utility services after filing a bankruptcy petition. Section 366 provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.



(b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment.
11 U.S.C. § 366.

Defendant's posture is not borne out by the facts in this case. Plaintiff has demonstrated that PRASA denied accepting a new deposit as evidence of adequate assurance following the filing of the bankruptcy case because pre petition arrears were owed.