RANDY MARTINEZ, Plaintiff, v. AUTO TRUCK GROUP, LLC, Defendant.
[…] Defendant appears to have erroneously used 25 workweeks in its calculations instead of 35 workweeks: (i) $39.00 x 2.5 hours x 25 workweeks = $2,437.50; (ii) $39.00 x 10 hours x 25 workweeks = $9,750.
Compounding the error, defendant then doubled its incorrect amounts to account for “liquidated damages” pursuant to California Labor Code § 1194.2(a), which according to defendant, “provides that an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in amounts equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.” (Doc. No. 1 at 18.) But-not only did plaintiff not plead any liquidated damages nor pray for relief under this particular section of the Labor Code-defendant omitted the first half of the sentence that it quoted from § 1194.2(a), which states that the provision applies to actions “to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission or by statute.” See Cal. Lab. Code § 1194.2(a). Plaintiff does not even bring a claim of failure to pay minimum wages in this action.