Martinez v. Attorney Gen. Jefferson B. Sessions
[…] She hasn't met that burden.

B. Adjustment of Status

To the extent Cedillo is challenging the denial of her adjustment application, the Court lacks jurisdiction to review it. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B); see Hassan v. Chertoff, 593 F.3d 785 (9th Cir. 2010). But even assuming there was jurisdiction, there's only one clear due process allegation in the complaint: Homeland Security reinstated Cedillo's removal before her adjustment application denial was final. She says this violated "her right to renew her application in proceedings under 8 C.F.R part 240" by going to immigration court. 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii). But the last sentence of that regulation states: "Nothing in this section shall entitle an alien to proceedings under section 240 of the Act who is not otherwise so entitled." Id. Cedillo isn't so entitled because she's subject to an expedited removal order—that means she has no right to a hearing before an immigration judge. 8 U.S.C. §1231(a)(5); see Padilla v. Ashcroft, 334 F.3d 921 (9th Cir. 2003).