2023-CC-01716
[…] In addition to asserting that Starr Carriers is no longer in existence and is incapable of posting a suspensive appeal bond on behalf of itself or its former employee, Defendants asserted that under La. Code Civ. P. art. 2124(C), they would be "aggrieved if required to post a bond sufficient to the entire money judgment plus interest from the date of judicial demand, as they lack the assets necessary to secure such a bond or satisfy a judgment in that amount." On August 31, 2023, the trial court granted Defendants' motion for suspensive appeal but, pursuant to La. Code Civ. P. art. 2124(B), set the bond at $2,802,054.66 plus additional interest, which represents "the amount of the judgment, including the interest allowed by the judgment to the date the security is furnished, exclusive of the costs." As with the judgment, the trial court's suspensive appeal order did not reflect ATG's policy limits. Thereafter, ATG furnished an appeal bond in the amount of $1,429,081, representing ATG's remaining policy limits, plus interest on the entire judgment, and taxable costs.