2023-CC-01716
[…] The application for supervisory writ shall be heard by the court of appeal on a priority basis. The time for taking a suspensive appeal under Article 2123 shall be interrupted until the appellate court acts on the supervisory writs to review the determination of the trial court in fixing the security and commences anew on the date the action is taken. [Emphasis added.]
Paragraphs (B) and (C) of Article 2124 should be read in pari materia. Although the trial court "shall" set the amount of the security based on the judgment, if that results in a party being "aggrieved," the "the party so aggrieved may seek supervisory writs to review the appropriateness of the determination of the trial court in fixing the security." Implicit in providing an opportunity to a "party so aggrieved" "by the amount of security fixed by the trial court" is the authorization of the court of appeal to alter the security amount so as to provide relief to the aggrieved party, provided the record previously developed in the trial court supports such relief. A straight-forward civilian reading of the entirety of La. C.C. art. 2124 provides a clear resolution to the issue posed in this case.
Here, the defendant insurance company was "aggrieved by the amount of the security fixed by the trial court" because that amount was greater than the policy limits established by contract. The insurance policy is in the record. Accordingly, I respectfully concur in the result in this case.