DOCKET NO. A-1872-10T2
[…] POINT I: STATE DENIED THIS APPELLANT HIS 14TH U.S. CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO DUE PROCESS.
POINT II: STATE DISREGARDED RULED OPINIONS AND REGULATIONS IN TITLE 30.4-123.
POINT III: STATES DECISION WAS ARBITRARY AND CAPRICIOUS.
We conclude from our review of the record and applicable law that these arguments are clearly without merit, Rule 2:11-3(e)(1)(E), the decision of the Board is supported by sufficient credible evidence, Rule 2:11-3(e)(1)(D), and the decision is entitled to our deference. Trantino v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 166 N.J. 113, 121 (2001). We add only the following comments.
N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a) provides that "[a]n adult inmate shall be released on parole" unless "by a preponderance of the evidence . . . there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole imposed . . . if released on parole at that time." The Board's finding that there is a reasonable expectation that plaintiff would violate conditions of his parole was supported by the totality of the evidence including evidence of plaintiff's record of offenses culminating in the commission of the first-degree crime for which he is now